|
These superb NEW oils from
HUILERIES de LAPALISSE are:
AVOCADO OIL: avocados
have a similar chemical
composition as the olive,
although its levels of vitamin
C, beta-sit sterol and
chlorophyll are much higher.
Avocado oil, carefully prepared
and stored, contains components
which can bring many health
benefits, while also providing
the sensory and culinary
benefits expected of food oil.
The oil because of its
nutritional benefits is an
excellent contributor to a
healthy and balanced diet and is
of particular benefit in diets
which help to prevent coronary
heart disease, diabetes and
reduce prostrate problems.
The Main characteristic of the
AVOCADO OIL is that it retains
all the properties of the
Avocado, being the only edible
vegetable oil that contains the
three Omegas (3,6, and 9) as
well as having an exquisite
taste and smell. In summary,
avocado oil makes an important
and wholesome contribution
towards a healthy body and
lifestyle.
Cooking with Avocado Oil:
Avocado oil has received a great
deal of attention for having the
highest smoke point of any
natural oil. The smoke point is
the degree to which you can heat
oil before it burns (and then
starts smoking). Butter has a
smoke point of 350° F and Extra
Virgin Olive Oil smokes at 375°
F, but Avocado oil can go beyond
500° F. This makes Avocado oil
well suited to high temperature
cooking, such as stir-fries,
sautéing, or searing. For
connoisseurs on a budget,
Avocado oil is a great
investment because it can be
used as both cooking oil and
finishing oil all in one bottle.
GRAPE SEED OIL: is a
choice seasoning oil for raw
foods, vinaigrette, and salad
dressing. Perfect for meat or
fish marinating offering a sweet
soft fruity taste with low
acidity. Having all the
characteristics needed for
cooking, with a smoke point
around 420° F. The qualities of
this oil are valuable and
nutritious not only useful for
cooking, having various cosmetic
and therapeutic applications as
well.
Not only can these oils add
delicious flavor to your food
they also provide many health
benefits.
ARGAN OIL : Produced from
the Argan tree, which grows only
in an UNESCO protected area in
the Atlas Mountains of Morocco,
this oil is treasured for its
nutritive as well as cosmetic
properties.

If you wish to offer authentic
North African Arabic cuisine or
even if you wish to offer a
unique flavour, Argan oil should
be on your list of ingredients.
Read below for its unique
properties and culinary uses.
Argan oil is an oil produced
from the kernels of the Argan
tree, endemic to Morocco, that
is valued for its nutritive,
cosmetic and numerous medicinal
properties.
The species Argania is now
endangered and under protection
of UNESCO. The Argan tree grows
wild in semi-desert soil
environmentally difficult
conditions of southwestern
Morocco in the biosphere
reserve, the Arganeraie
Biosphere Reserve, which covers
a vast intramontane plain of
more than 2,560,000 hectares,
bordered by the High Atlas and
Little Atlas Mountains and open
to the Atlantic in the west.
Argan oil remains one of the
rarest oils in the world due to
the small and very specific
growing areas.
Supporting women
All Argan sold today is produced
by a women's cooperative that
shares the profits among the
local women of the Berber tribe.
The cooperative has established
an ecosystem reforestation
project so that the supply of
Argan oil will not run out and
the income that is currently
supporting the women will not
disappear. The money is
providing health care and
education to the local women,
and supporting the entire
community as a whole.
Argan oil – How To Use
Morocco’s Liquid Gold

Argan oil (a.k.a. Moroccan oil)
is a scarce oil made from the
kernels of the Argan tree. Up
until 15 years ago almost nobody
knew about this hidden beauty
secret, but today more and more
people from all over the world
discover the benefits of Argan
oil and its popularity increases
day by day.
The oil’s unique chemical
composition makes it the perfect
choice for culinary as well as
cosmetic use. Furthermore
scientific studies have shown
that the use of Argan oil also
has several health benefits. Not
only does it stimulate blood
circulation, lower bad
cholesterol and boost your
immune system, it also has
anti-inflammatory qualities.
Fatty acid
Percentage
Palmitic
12.0%
Stearic
6.0%
Oleic
42.8%
Linoleic
36.8%
Linolenic
<0.5%
Argan oil contains tocopherols
(vitamin E), phenols, phenolic
acid, carotenes, squalene, and
fatty acids, (80% unsaturated
fatty acids). Depending on
extraction method, it may be
more resistant to oxidation than
olive oil.
Culinary uses
Argan oil is also a great
cooking oil. In the south of
Morocco it is used as an
essential ingredient in
traditional dishes. The flavor
can best be described as a
combination of roasted
hazelnuts, sesame and
fresh-baked bread.
Because of its nutty flavor it
is commonly used in salad
dressings and in amlou, a
Moroccan dip with almonds, honey
and Argan oil. International top
chefs use ‘Moroccan gold’ (as
the oil is sometimes called)
with pasta, rice, couscous, ice
cream and fresh fruits.
|